Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by papillonsnoirs, Feb 24, 2014.

  1. papillonsnoirs Junior Member

    English - US
    Hi everyone,

    I'm trying to decipher the Russian lyrics to a Disney song. In the movie Hercules, the female protagonist sings about her disappointment in men:

    Не существует приз за глупость. Он у меня уж был бы тот час. Мужчины все сплошная тупость. Но это ничему не учит нас.

    And the Greek chorus replies:

    Тоже мне закиды! (or is it То же мне закиды?)

    What on earth does this mean? Is закиды a noun? A verb form? (A bird? An airplane?)

    Any help at all would be very much appreciated.
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2014
  2. Miralasa Junior Member

    It is a plural of *закид, a word which I have never heard before.
    The construction 'Тоже мне X' is used when the speaker wants to diminish that X, to tell that X is not significant or good.
  3. marco_2 Senior Member

    In Ukrainian закид means reproach, reproof (in Russian упрек, укор) but I don't know if the Russians use this word - maybe somewhere in the south.
  4. Budspok Senior Member

    Lübertsy, Russian Federation
    [h=1]tantrums, whims[/h]
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Probably закиды is an occasional variant of закидоны (quirks).
    "Тоже" in this text is written as on solid word. As well as "тотчас".
  6. bgrade New Member

    I can definitly say we never use word "закиды". It's unknown word for me. "Закидоны" means to do something abnormal. It's fad, whim, quirk, freak, fancy, caprice in English. Ex: "Мне надоели его закидоны", "Его закидоны бесят меня".. That's used quite so. Sorry for my English ))
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2014
  7. papillonsnoirs Junior Member

    English - US
    Thanks for your replies, everyone!

Share This Page