Закиды

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by papillonsnoirs, Feb 24, 2014.

  1. papillonsnoirs Junior Member

    English - US
    Hi everyone,

    I'm trying to decipher the Russian lyrics to a Disney song. In the movie Hercules, the female protagonist sings about her disappointment in men:

    Не существует приз за глупость. Он у меня уж был бы тот час. Мужчины все сплошная тупость. Но это ничему не учит нас.

    And the Greek chorus replies:

    Тоже мне закиды! (or is it То же мне закиды?)

    What on earth does this mean? Is закиды a noun? A verb form? (A bird? An airplane?)

    Any help at all would be very much appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2014
  2. Miralasa Junior Member

    Russian
    It is a plural of *закид, a word which I have never heard before.
    The construction 'Тоже мне X' is used when the speaker wants to diminish that X, to tell that X is not significant or good.
     
  3. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    In Ukrainian закид means reproach, reproof (in Russian упрек, укор) but I don't know if the Russians use this word - maybe somewhere in the south.
     
  4. Budspok Senior Member

    Lübertsy, Russian Federation
    Russian-Lübertsy
    [h=1]tantrums, whims[/h]
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Probably закиды is an occasional variant of закидоны (quirks).
    "Тоже" in this text is written as on solid word. As well as "тотчас".
     
  6. bgrade New Member

    Russia
    Russian
    I can definitly say we never use word "закиды". It's unknown word for me. "Закидоны" means to do something abnormal. It's fad, whim, quirk, freak, fancy, caprice in English. Ex: "Мне надоели его закидоны", "Его закидоны бесят меня".. That's used quite so. Sorry for my English ))
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2014
  7. papillonsnoirs Junior Member

    English - US
    Thanks for your replies, everyone!
     

Share This Page