1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Именины

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Apa2001, May 7, 2013.

  1. Apa2001 Senior Member

    English, as spoken in New Joisey
    Is there a singular form for Именины or is it only in the plural?
    Спасибо,
    Апа
     
  2. NagyKiss Senior Member

    Actually it is not in plural form. This word consists of two parts "имя" (name) and "ины" (suffix meaning "festival, celebration").
    Source:Этимологический словарь русского языка. Крылов Г. А. (2005)
     
  3. Apa2001 Senior Member

    English, as spoken in New Joisey
    Thanks, is there a singular form?
     
  4. NagyKiss Senior Member

    As I said it's not plural, it is actually singular.
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    It is Pluralia Tantum (like ножницы, очки, весы, etc.).
    Therefore no singular form.
     
  6. NagyKiss Senior Member

    2 Maroseika

    Are you sure? What do you think about my first post. With that in mind it doesn't look like Pluralia Tantum.
     
  7. Ёж! Senior Member

    Русский
    The number of a noun is defined by the grammatical forms which the noun requires from the verbs and adjectives that the noun governs. "Именины" always takes the plural number of verbs ("именины праздновались где-то") and the plural number of adjectives ("долгожданные именины"). Etymology has nothing to do with that.
     
  8. NagyKiss Senior Member

    Thanks, live and learn:)
     
  9. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Yes, I'm sure. And why you are not?
     

Share This Page