Как Бы

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by drrickh, May 17, 2013.

  1. drrickh New Member

    New Jersey
    English - United States
    Hi,

    как бы

    I understand this is a filler word, so I don't plan to use it on purpose to be annoying, but could someone make a few example sentences where kak biy would fit into it. Then I could use it if I need it.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2013
  2. Budspok Senior Member

    Lübertsy, Russian Federation
    Russian-Lübertsy
    To my observation «как бы» isn’t used as a filler word too often. As for its meaning I would put two examples:

    Как бы он не старался, у него ничего не получалось. – No matter how he tried he couldn’t do it.

    Этим замечанием он как бы хотел подчеркнуть своё собственное мнение. – It seemed as if with this remark he wanted to underscore his own opinion.
     
  3. rdimd Junior Member

    Riga
    Latvian, Slow Russian
    Maybe you should use Google and enter "какбэ"? I found a teenager slang page with 10+ examples.

    I am not sure if it is a good idea to talk about slang, but, it seems to me that people use this word on internet forums.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
  4. LiseR Junior Member

    Riga
    Latvian
    Вообще, "как бы" означает "как будто", "как если бы". Hо, помимо этого, "как бы"- это еще слово-паразит, такое как 'типа", "значит", "это самое", "как говорится"

    Что касается "какбэ", то это - не что иное, как сленг.
    K этой же категории относятся такие "слова", как "ессно", "котэ", "нравиццo", и так далее.
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    I would not call it a filler word in a true sense of this term, it just imparts doubt to the statement but of course sounds awful and better avoid such using. However it is widely used in the sense of 'as if'.

    Normal use:

    Противный моросящий дождь как бы намекал, что на улицу выходить сегодня не стоит.
    Лицо у него было опухшее, как бы спросонья.
    Взгляд у него был отсутствующий, его как бы не было сейчас с нами.


    Not recommended use:

    Приходи завтра в гости, у меня как бы день рождения.

    Извини, не могу сегодня пиво идти пить, у меня как бы завтра экзамен.

    -Ты ее давно знаешь?
    - Да мы как бы год уже встречаемся.

    - Ну что, сорвалась рыбалка?
    - Да я как бы не особо и хотел.
     
  6. drrickh New Member

    New Jersey
    English - United States
    Thanks for your help everyone. I assumed it was some kind of filler word, because in my Russian conversation class this last semester we had a native Russian speaker and during each of her presentations I heard that at least 10 times.

    I will also try the google search.
     
  7. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    Как бы он ни старался...
     

Share This Page