1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Капитализм загнивает, но как же приятно при этом пахнет!

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by seitt, May 3, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    With thanks to our friend and helper Maroseika, an old joke from the FSU:
    First of all, my tuppenceworth at a translation of this would be:
    Capitalism is decaying (i.e. decadent), but how pleasantly it smells while it's at it.!

    What I wanted to check is this: does при этом mean something like “during/in the course of this (process of decaying)?

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    You are correct.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!
     
  4. Sobakus Senior Member

    Пахнет can either refer to капитализм or be a part of an impersonal construction (здесь приятно пахнет). I'd wager it's actually the latter in this case.
     
  5. tosamja Senior Member

    Serbian - Bosnia
    т.е. капитализм загнивает, но при этом приятно пахнет чем-то другим?
     
  6. Sobakus Senior Member

    Пахнет в нашем случае не чем, пахнет как :)

    А так, когда что-то гниёт, пахнет уже не им, а гнилью.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  7. tosamja Senior Member

    Serbian - Bosnia
    это уже философский (а не лингвистический) вопрос, где кончается гниющий объект, а где начинается гниль. ;)
     
  8. Fortunio Senior Member

    Moscou
    russian
    Я знала эту фразу в несколько другом варианте, а именно: "Капитализм, конечно, загнивает, но запах-то какой приятный!"
    Загнивание капитализма было одним из основных положений марксистко-ленинской пропаганды, согласно которому капитализм загнивал, а социализм развивался и рос. Первая часть фразы выражала согласие с этим положением, подчеркивала "советскость" говорящего (мол, знаем, знаем: безработица, инфляция, эксплуатация и обнищание трудящихся масс), а вторая служила ее отрицанием, потому что для советских людей, попадавших на запад, капитализм "пах" отсутствием тех проблем, которые имелись на родине: свободой, отсутствием дифицита, благополучием, чистотой, порядком, законностью, обеспеченной старостью и т.д.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  9. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    You are right as to the meaning of the phrase, but it is basically a word for word translation.If you wanted to use it in writing you would have to say something like: "Capitalism is decaying, and it smells (awful)".
     
  10. tosamja Senior Member

    Serbian - Bosnia
    I don't think this translation conveys the meaning faithfully: whereas in the initial sentence the smell is described as pleasant, you turned it into awful, and I can't see why.
     

Share This Page