Капитализм загнивает, но как же приятно при этом пахнет!

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by seitt, May 3, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    With thanks to our friend and helper Maroseika, an old joke from the FSU:
    First of all, my tuppenceworth at a translation of this would be:
    Capitalism is decaying (i.e. decadent), but how pleasantly it smells while it's at it.!

    What I wanted to check is this: does при этом mean something like “during/in the course of this (process of decaying)?

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    You are correct.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!
     
  4. Sobakus Senior Member

    Пахнет can either refer to капитализм or be a part of an impersonal construction (здесь приятно пахнет). I'd wager it's actually the latter in this case.
     
  5. tosamja Senior Member

    Serbian - Bosnia
    т.е. капитализм загнивает, но при этом приятно пахнет чем-то другим?
     
  6. Sobakus Senior Member

    Пахнет в нашем случае не чем, пахнет как :)

    А так, когда что-то гниёт, пахнет уже не им, а гнилью.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  7. tosamja Senior Member

    Serbian - Bosnia
    это уже философский (а не лингвистический) вопрос, где кончается гниющий объект, а где начинается гниль. ;)
     
  8. Fortunio Senior Member

    Moscou
    russian
    Я знала эту фразу в несколько другом варианте, а именно: "Капитализм, конечно, загнивает, но запах-то какой приятный!"
    Загнивание капитализма было одним из основных положений марксистко-ленинской пропаганды, согласно которому капитализм загнивал, а социализм развивался и рос. Первая часть фразы выражала согласие с этим положением, подчеркивала "советскость" говорящего (мол, знаем, знаем: безработица, инфляция, эксплуатация и обнищание трудящихся масс), а вторая служила ее отрицанием, потому что для советских людей, попадавших на запад, капитализм "пах" отсутствием тех проблем, которые имелись на родине: свободой, отсутствием дифицита, благополучием, чистотой, порядком, законностью, обеспеченной старостью и т.д.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  9. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    You are right as to the meaning of the phrase, but it is basically a word for word translation.If you wanted to use it in writing you would have to say something like: "Capitalism is decaying, and it smells (awful)".
     
  10. tosamja Senior Member

    Serbian - Bosnia
    I don't think this translation conveys the meaning faithfully: whereas in the initial sentence the smell is described as pleasant, you turned it into awful, and I can't see why.
     

Share This Page