1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Кино?

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Apa2001, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. Apa2001 Senior Member

    English, as spoken in New Joisey
    Can the noun Кино be used to mean one film? For example; Я бы хотел посмотреть это кино. I would like to watch this movie/film. Or does кино only refer to the science/ art?
    Спасибо заранее,
    Апа
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Did you check the WR dictionary?


    Pocket Oxford Russian Dictionary © 2006 Oxford University Press:
    кино́ nt. indecl.
    1. (как искусство) the cinema.

    1. (coll.) (здание) cinema (Br.), movie theater (US).

    1. (coll.) (фильм) film, movie.
     
  3. Confident

    Confident Junior Member

    Kazan, Tatarstan, Russia
    Russian, Tatar
    Yes, it can be used to mean one movie.
    Honestly my grandmother always says "кино", while I'd rather say "фильм" ;)
     
  4. Apa2001 Senior Member

    English, as spoken in New Joisey
    Спасибо всем!
     

Share This Page