Крутанская

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by russianbeginner, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. russianbeginner New Member

    English
    As title says, wondering what Крутанская means? I guess it's slang as I tried looking up in my dictionary and on Google and I got no results.
     
  2. Dr Mjau New Member

    Russian
    Крутанская in your case more likely means крутая(song, music, game etc.) - cool.
     
  3. russianbeginner New Member

    English
    Ah ok thanks, so it's like a diminutive version of крутая? Can it mean anything else?
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Can you provide the context?
     
  5. russianbeginner New Member

    English
    It was a comment on a friend's photo. I was curious because I'd never heard the word before and it doesn't seem to 'exist' anywhere else!
     
  6. Fortunio Senior Member

    Moscou
    russian
    It may be also a name of person on photo.
    Крутанская (slang) is not diminutive version of крутая, it means очень крутая, обалденная, классная и т.п.
     
  7. russianbeginner New Member

    English
    Can you add the suffix -анская to the stem of any adjective then to mean 'very'?
     
  8. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    No.
    -анск-(ий) is the suffix of adjectives with the sense of belonging or refering to what is called by the motivation word: таитянский, венецианский, патрицианский, республиканский, берклианский, берштейнианский, африканский, бирманский, etc.

    Therefore occasionalism крутанский may mean belonging to what is called крутой. But more usual variant is крутецкий.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2013
  9. Fortunio Senior Member

    Moscou
    russian
    Yes, it's true, крутанский provides from another new word "крутан" - sth or smb, who is "крутой"
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2013
  10. Fortunio Senior Member

    Moscou
    russian
    Maybe Крутанская is the girlfriend of some крутан???
     
  11. russianbeginner New Member

    English
    Russian grammar can be so confusing at times....thanks!
     
  12. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    Маловероятно. И ещё маловероятнее в виде коммента к фотке.
     
  13. Yuzhniy Junior Member

    Russian
    that's not slang, someone's invention with "крутой" (cool). We can invent something right here: coolish, coolishish, coolishishish))) veRRy coollllll
     
  14. Yuzhniy Junior Member

    Russian
    if with capital letter, can also be last name, Krutanskaya, female
     

Share This Page