1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Мутить (сленг)

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Go-Moskva-go, Feb 27, 2014.

  1. Go-Moskva-go Junior Member

    Москва
    эстонский
    Доброго времени суток всем!

    Недавно слушая песню группы Баста столкнулся с фразой "Кто-то мутит визу, чтоб свалить за океан".
    Я долго искал во всевозможных словарях разные сленговые значения слова мутить, но ничего, подходящего
    к контексту вышеуказанной фразы, так и не нашел. Может, кто-нибудь может мне объяснить, что собственно
    означает глагол мутить в данном контексте.

    Буду благодарен за все ответы! :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  2. amazingenough Junior Member

    Moscow
    Russian - Russia
    В этом контексте мутить значит получать, добиваться, пробивать, устраивать. Обычно это имеет оттенок незаконности, хитрости, мошенничества, обмана. Т.е. мутить визу - это значит скорее всего обманывать, хитрить так или иначе, чтобы в посольстве тебе дали визу.

    Кто-то мутит визу, чтоб свалить за океан = Кто-то получает визу каким-то хитрым способом, чтобы уехать за океан.
     
  3. blind pew Junior Member

    Russian
    мутить - to swindle, to cheat, to act dishonestly.
    Rather used in form замутить- to start some unfair business, to intend a fraud.
    В данном контексте- "мутить визу" - получать визу каким-то нестандартным образом (необязательно незаконным). Или это может подчеркивать неопределенность планов того, кто получает визу. То есть он получает визу с "мутными" представлениями о том, для чего она ему нужна.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  4. Budspok Senior Member

    Lübertsy, Russian Federation
    Russian-Lübertsy
    In this case "to wangle". But you won't hear it in this particuler sense too often though.
     
  5. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    :thumbsup: Yep, definitely "wangle" (e.g. a visa, a day off, an invitation, a free lunch etc.)
     
  6. blind pew Junior Member

    Russian
    to wangle - quite "formal" meaning rarely used. In practical usage замутить is rather ironic , it denotes to begin or intend something without being serious or certain about it.
    Examples:
    замутить с девушкой - to start casual, light-hearted relationship with a girl.
    замутить вечеринку - to start a casual party with good friends.
    замутить дело - to start a touch-and-go business.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014
  7. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    I'm afraid this opinion is incorrect. "Wangle" is informal, as described in the WR dictionary here, the OALD here, the Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary here, and the Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English here. "Wangle" is in normal conversational use, and "wangle a visa" is the right verb for the specific context in which мутить was used in the question - Кто-то мутит визу.

    If you use the verb in a different context in Russian, then you need a different verb in English.
     
  8. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Я, наверно, поддержу последние примеры blind pew. "Замутить" не всегда означает жульничество и нечестную игру. В молодёжном сленге оно довольно часто встречается в невинном значении "затеять что-то": "to go into trouble of doing something", "to stir up things". "Замутить вечеринку" (to throw a party) хороший тому пример.
     

Share This Page