1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Накормить vs покормить

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by The Prof, Feb 25, 2014.

  1. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member

    Hello.
    I was wanting to say that "we want to feed the ducks" then discovered that the verb корми́ть has more than one perfective form. Please could you tell me whether I need to use накорми́ть or покормить in my sentence?

    I am guessing that it is покормить, simply because when I Googled my version of the sentence (мы хотим покормить уток), there were plenty of hits for that verb, but as my large Russian verb book only lists накорми́ть, I have doubts. Is there a significant difference in their meaning?
     
  2. kadet New Member

    Ukraine, russian
    Накормить - обозначает кормление в результате которого приходит сытость, т.е. завершенный процесс. Например, "я накормил ребенка", т.е. после того, как я его накормил он стал сытый (не голодный).
    Покормить - обозначает, что я покормил, но не знаю накормил я его или нет. Т.е. я не знаю он уже сыт или еще хочет кушать. Действие не закончено как бы.
    В случае с утками, правильнее сказать "мы идем покормить уток", так как цели накормить их до состояния, когда они уже не захотят кушать у Вас нет.
     
  3. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Yes, there is a difference.

    "Покормить" means to give some food. It is the right verb if your intention is to throw a couple of bread slices to the ducks at the pond in the park.
    "Накормить" means to feed them until they are satiated. It is the right verb if your intention is, for example, to feed your pet duck and you want to make sure she has eaten as much as she wanted.
     
  4. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member

    Yes, I am talking about throwing a few slices of bread to the ducks on the canal. Thank you :)
     
  5. Bombist Junior Member

    Ukrainian
    Покормить животных (напр. уток, кошек)

    Рыбы не поймал но уток покормил.

    Накормить людей (напр. голодных, детей)

    Каким образом Иисус Христос накормил 5000 народу 5 хлебами и 2 рыбами и ещё при этом осталось двенадцать коробов?
     

Share This Page