Подняться в глазах кого-то

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by ele_cilegia, Nov 1, 2013.

  1. ele_cilegia Junior Member

    Italy, Piedmont
    Russian
    Привет люди,
    как перевести выражение "подняться в глазах ", я мею в виду поднять свой престиж, заработать очки.

    Фраза очень разговорная:
    Чем черт не шутит, может, когда ты появишься в этом заведении с девушкой, узнавание и приветствия со стороны персонала могут поднять тебя в ее глазах.

    Я попробую:
    Well, you never can tell, perhaps when you turn up there with a chick on your arm, recognizing you by bartendes and maids will help make a hit with her.

    Are there better variants?
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    To win her admiration?
     
  3. morbo Senior Member

    Русский
    Можно <...(will/may) score (you) some points with her...>

    "*recognizing you by* bartendes and maids" -- в качестве субъекта звучит как-то очень, очень, очень странно. Может что-нибудь в духе <...the fact that people working there know you...> или что-то в этом роде; вместо 'chick' стоит ограничиться 'girl' (контекст мне это почему-то подсказывает).
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2013
  4. ele_cilegia Junior Member

    Italy, Piedmont
    Russian
    Спасибо!
    "score some points " передает идею отлично, я просто раньше не слышала его и поэтому решила не переводить "очки" буквально, что не получилась ляпа. Второе замечание тоже принимается, я с ним абсолютно согласна.
    Chick оставлю, потому что она повторяется во всем предыдущем контексте, в текстах других авторов и переводчиков. Это для молодежного fashion and style блога, так что пойдет.
     
  5. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hi ele_cilegia, morbo makes a good point in #3, it would have to be a passive participle - "being recognised by". The suggestion "the fact that people working ...." is a neat way round the problem too.

    In some contexts, abstract nouns in English syntax don't work as well as abstract nouns in Russian syntax, but here abstract nouns would be ok: "Recognition and acknowledgement by the bar and house* staff will/may/can/could score (you) (some) points with her ... (as morbo suggests).

    Gvozd's "win her admiration" is ok too.

    More options:
    " ... being recognised/known and welcomed/acknowledged by the bar and house* staff will raise your status / gain/score/win you points / earn you respect/kudos in her eyes ..."

    *(I'm using "house" in meaning 6 here (OALD) in the sense of any kind of entertainment or social venue - restaurant, theatre, hotel, bar, nightclub, concert hall etc.)

    The closest option to the Russian is "score points", but I'm not a great fan of being a slave to the dictionary, because English is rich in idioms which you won't find in Russian dictionaries. Your version "... help make (you) a hit with her ..." is ok too. As usual, it depends what kind of style and register you're aiming at.
     

Share This Page