Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by marcio3000, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. marcio3000 Senior Member

    In my textbook there's a text saying
    'А когда он поговорил с девушкой, то ещё больше был поражён её умом'

    My questions are:
    1) what verbal form is поражён?
    2) умом is in instrumental case, why eë is not?

    Thank you
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    1) Short passive participle (краткое страдательное причастие): поражать - поражённый - поражён.
    2) Because её refers to ум, not to поражен: поражен умом, поражен ею.
    In the word combination её ум the word её doesn't change when ум is declined: её ума, её умом, её уму, об её уме.
  3. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Thanks, can you give me an example of a case when её used as a possessive adjective is coniugated?
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    This is not a possessive ajective, but a possessive pronoun, and as such it is indeclinable. It is declinable only in the low colloquial speech where it has form ейный instead of её (ейный ум, ейным умом, etc.).
    As for the possessive adjectives, there decline in the word combinations as usually: папин костюм, о папином костюме, папину костюму, папиным костюмом.
  5. marcio3000 Senior Member

    If it's a possessive pronoun then it doesn't refer to умом but to something else? How would you translate the sentence?
  6. Maroseika Moderator

    Why? It refers to ум: её ум - her mind, мой ум - my mind, etc.
    Well, I see my previous assertion was too strong. Only 3rd person possessive pronouns (их, её and его) are indeclinable and do not change in number (её ум, её сапоги), but all others are declinable (мой, наш, твой, ваш and their Plural forms). Sorry for confusion.
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013

Share This Page