1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Простите пехоте

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by seitt, Apr 21, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    Why is it Простите меня (accusative) but Простите пехоте (dative) in this Окуджава song, please?

    Простите пехоте,
    Что так неразумна бывает она:
    Всегда мы уходим,
    Когда над землею бушует весна.

    Much obliged

    Simon
     
  2. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    There are two possibilities to express this thought.
    1) простите меня (forgive me) - accusative.
    2) простите мне мою ошибку (forgive me my mistake) - dative.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Ah, thank you - so perhaps the phrase Что так неразумна бывает она represents the thing forgiven placed in the accusative, corresponding with мою ошибку in your second sentence?
     
  4. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    Exactly.
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian

    Простите пехоте, что она...
    Простите пехоту за то, что она...
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged, all clear now.
     

Share This Page