Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by ymar, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. ymar Junior Member

    What does "совкобыдло" mean? What is the word's etymology? I know what "быдло" means because it's the same in Polish ("bydło"), but what does the "совко-" mean? I found it in Youtube comments:

    "Вся молодёжь не работает, и за счёт бабок живёт, ну-ну, типичное совкобыдло."

    "а ты то сам кто есть, чтоб пожилого человека совкобыдлом называть?"

    "Что меняет то, кто я есть? Совкобыдло оно и есть совкобыдло, это же очевидно, тут даже обсуждать нечего."

    Edit: Oh, and sorry if it's something very rude or offensive. I don't speak Russian so I can't tell.
  2. MikeMike1 New Member

    Совок - совко means Soviet Union. USSR.
  3. Maroseika Moderator

    Совкобыдло < совковое быдло < советское быдло.
    Совок < советский. Actually cовок means a dustpan, but although semantically the Soviet совок has nothing to do with a dustpan, this intesifies the disparaging connotation.
    It's not very rude or offensive, but one would hardly be happy if called such a name. In short, it presumes Homo Soveticus psychology, if you know what I mean.
  4. ymar Junior Member

    I understand, thanks!

Share This Page