1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Совкобыдло

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by ymar, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. ymar Junior Member

    Polish
    What does "совкобыдло" mean? What is the word's etymology? I know what "быдло" means because it's the same in Polish ("bydło"), but what does the "совко-" mean? I found it in Youtube comments:

    "Вся молодёжь не работает, и за счёт бабок живёт, ну-ну, типичное совкобыдло."

    "а ты то сам кто есть, чтоб пожилого человека совкобыдлом называть?"

    "Что меняет то, кто я есть? Совкобыдло оно и есть совкобыдло, это же очевидно, тут даже обсуждать нечего."

    Edit: Oh, and sorry if it's something very rude or offensive. I don't speak Russian so I can't tell.
     
  2. MikeMike1 New Member

    Russian
    Совок - совко means Soviet Union. USSR.
     
  3. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Совкобыдло < совковое быдло < советское быдло.
    Совок < советский. Actually cовок means a dustpan, but although semantically the Soviet совок has nothing to do with a dustpan, this intesifies the disparaging connotation.
    It's not very rude or offensive, but one would hardly be happy if called such a name. In short, it presumes Homo Soveticus psychology, if you know what I mean.
     
  4. ymar Junior Member

    Polish
    I understand, thanks!
     

Share This Page