Спасибо + verb

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Fred_die, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. Fred_die New Member

    I'm trying to understand how to say "thank you for + verb", for example "Thank you for letting me know".
    I know the usual formula спасибо за + Accusative but I don't understand how it works when it's followed by a verb.

    Thank you for your help!
  2. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    "Спасибо, что <verb>".

    In many cases you'd use perfective verb in the past form. Such form is typical if you want to thank a given man for a specific action that he has already committed. E.g. "cпасибо, что предупредил", "спасибо, что помог".

    Another typical usage is imperfective verb in the present tense. This form is used when the phrase is addressed to an undefined reader or for an abstract action. E.g. you can see public posters with the words: "спасибо, что не курите", "спасибо, что летаете нашей авиакомпанией".

    Other forms are possible too, of course.
  3. Fortunio Senior Member

    Thank you for letting me know = Спасибо, что дали мне знать или Спасибо, что сообщили (например, своевременно) или Спасибо, что поставили меня в известность
    Vous pouvez poser vos questions en français aussi bien qu'en anglais:)
  4. Fred_die New Member

    Спасибо, Igusarov и Fortunio, что объяснили правилу!
    Merci de m'avoir expliqué la règle!
  5. Fortunio Senior Member

    Слово "правило" в русском языке - среднего рода, а не женского, как во французском, поэтому правильно: Объяснили правило. Затосама фраза составлена верно.Успехов! (Bonne chance!)
  6. Fred_die New Member

    Thank you :)

Share This Page