1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"Сталинское чудо"

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by russkistudent, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. russkistudent New Member

    English
    Hello,

    I was wondering if you might be able to help with the translation into English of the above phrase. I know that "чудо" means miracle, but I seems wrong in the context, maybe it could mean "pardon" or something like that? I'd be very grateful for any help. The passge is from Nadezhda Mandel'shtam's memoirs, a section on Stalin's unusual clemency towards her husband's case (I think he saved him from imprisionment). Anyway, here are some sentences for context:

    "Теперь уже всем ясно, чего стоило сталинское чудо...."

    "ни один человек, обсуждавший чудо..."
     
  2. Ahu Lee Senior Member

    Moscow, RF
    Russian (Moscow)
    Stalin's Wonder

    Now\Today everybody knows the cost of Stalin's Wonder..

    Many people discussing the Wonder...
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  3. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    I think, in the context of Stalin's personal intervention in Mandelshtam's case, and in the wider Stalin context too, it is, in fact, generally referred to as the Stalin miracle as shown in this New York Review of Books article, and this History of "American Trotskyism" article (p. 31) on the wlym.com website.
     
  4. russkistudent New Member

    English
    Thanks very much! :)
     

Share This Page