1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Стозначный

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by turkjey5, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Здравствуйте!
    Что значит "Стозначный "?
    Заранее большое спасибо!!

    Встают – встаю. Садятся – сяду.
    Стозначный номер помню свой.
    Лояльно благодарен Аду
    За звездный кров над головой.
    (Г. Иванов)
     
  2. morbo Senior Member

    Русский
    One hundred symbols long; perhaps it is used there as a metaphor for "extremely long".
     
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    A hundred-digit number.
     
  4. Go0gle New Member

    Russian,Ukrainian
    This is absolutely correct! In most cases we use it as a metaphor...
     

Share This Page