1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ты получаешь десяти процентную скидку.

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by marcio3000, May 4, 2013.

  1. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Italy
    Ты получаешь десяти процентную скидку.

    You get a ten percent discount

    I searched in the dictionary and the accusative of десять is десять
    Why do they say десяти?

    Thanks,

    M.
     
  2. Sobakus Senior Member

    It should be written together: десятипроцентный. In compound words where the first part is a numeral, the numeral will be in the Genitive. An exception is однопроцентный.
     
  3. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Italy
    Спасибо большое.
     
  4. shapovalov00 New Member

    Lausanne
    Russian
    Notice a little difference:
    [FONT=Arial, Verdana, Arial, Tahoma, Calibri, Geneva, sans-serif]You get a ten percent discount - Вы получаете десятипроцентную скидку[/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial, Verdana, Arial, Tahoma, Calibri, Geneva, sans-serif]You get a discount of ten percent - Вы получаете скидку в десять процентов[/FONT]

    [FONT=Arial, Verdana, Arial, Tahoma, Calibri, Geneva, sans-serif]I'm not sure if it's really necessary to write the preposition "в"[/FONT]
     
  5. tosamja Senior Member

    Serbian - Bosnia
    кажется можно и без "в". ;)
     
  6. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    В просторечии можно и опустить, а в литературном языке - крайне нежелательно.
    Обратный пример: вы получаете наценку десять процентов. Звучит не очень ловко.
     
  7. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Что такое "получить наценку 10%", не очень понятно, но, например, говорят "получить прибыль (в) 10%". Здесь вариант без "в" мне кажется предпочтительным.
     

Share This Page