Ты получаешь десяти процентную скидку.

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by marcio3000, May 4, 2013.

  1. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Italy
    Ты получаешь десяти процентную скидку.

    You get a ten percent discount

    I searched in the dictionary and the accusative of десять is десять
    Why do they say десяти?

    Thanks,

    M.
     
  2. Sobakus Senior Member

    It should be written together: десятипроцентный. In compound words where the first part is a numeral, the numeral will be in the Genitive. An exception is однопроцентный.
     
  3. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Italy
    Спасибо большое.
     
  4. shapovalov00 New Member

    Lausanne
    Russian
    Notice a little difference:
    You get a ten percent discount - Вы получаете десятипроцентную скидку
    You get a discount of ten percent - Вы получаете скидку в десять процентов

    I'm not sure if it's really necessary to write the preposition "в"
     
  5. tosamja Senior Member

    Serbian - Bosnia
    кажется можно и без "в". ;)
     
  6. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    В просторечии можно и опустить, а в литературном языке - крайне нежелательно.
    Обратный пример: вы получаете наценку десять процентов. Звучит не очень ловко.
     
  7. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Что такое "получить наценку 10%", не очень понятно, но, например, говорят "получить прибыль (в) 10%". Здесь вариант без "в" мне кажется предпочтительным.
     

Share This Page