Ты & ты

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Johnev1, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. Johnev1 New Member

    What are the rules governing the use of Ты with a capital 'T' and ты with a small 't' please?
  2. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    No special rules. You write it with a capital letter when it is the first word in a sentence and with a small letter otherwise.
  3. morbo Senior Member

    There aren't any. It's just never capitalised, unlike "Вы", whose capitalisation is required when the ford is used in the formal register as a direct address to a specified person.
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    It is capitalized, only when one is talking to God (in the past - also to a Tzar).

Share This Page