1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ты & ты

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Johnev1, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. Johnev1 New Member

    English
    What are the rules governing the use of Ты with a capital 'T' and ты with a small 't' please?
     
  2. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    No special rules. You write it with a capital letter when it is the first word in a sentence and with a small letter otherwise.
     
  3. morbo Senior Member

    Русский
    There aren't any. It's just never capitalised, unlike "Вы", whose capitalisation is required when the ford is used in the formal register as a direct address to a specified person.
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    It is capitalized, only when one is talking to God (in the past - also to a Tzar).
     

Share This Page