Тэна

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by oveka, Aug 9, 2014.

  1. oveka Senior Member

    Ukrania, ukraniano
    How to translate?
    Тэна эзерестыллиннь
    Дынаhун
    Thanks.
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The text you have, what language is it supposed to be? Якою мовою це? На каком языке это?
     
  3. oveka Senior Member

    Ukrania, ukraniano
    Тільки ці слова. Писане в Ізраїлі. Може це арабська?
     
  4. David S Senior Member

    Richmond, VA, USA
    English - US
    Tena ezjerjestyllinnj? Doesn't sound like Arabic to me. This should be moved to the Other Languages forum.
     
  5. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Дынаhун "dinahun" is possibly Arabic "their religion" or "their faith".
     
  6. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    The Arabic is dīnuhum, with –m. The rest is definitely not Arabic.
     
  7. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    The thoughts I had are:
    - "тэна" could be תְּנָה (alternative masculine singular imperative of נתן).
    - "эзерестыллиннь" could be some weirdly transliterated chemical (which would be silly if the above were also true).

    It could be the feminine "their". Also, in many colloquial dialects of Arabic, -hum is replaced with -hun.
     
  8. oveka Senior Member

    Ukrania, ukraniano
    Thanks for answers.
     

Share This Page