1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Физические отклонения

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Angloaussie, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. Angloaussie Junior Member

    Bath, UK
    English - British
    Добрый день!

    Скажите мне, пожалуйста, как вы понимаете фразу "Физические отклонения" на английский? С моей точки зрения, буквально значит "physical abnormalities" но это странно - или даже обидно - звучит на английский. Может быть фраза действительно значит "physical disabilities"...?

    Фраза из текста об электрическом приборе и контекст вот такой : дети и люди с физическими отклонениями должны использовать прибор только при присмотром.

    Большое спасибо!

    АА
     
  2. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    Да.
     
  3. Angloaussie Junior Member

    Bath, UK
    English - British
    Many thanks!

    AA
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    In Russian it's really means "physical abnormalities". So far our language is not as political correct as English.
     
  5. Angloaussie Junior Member

    Bath, UK
    English - British
    OK, thanks for the clarification.
     
  6. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Is it moving in that direction?
     
  7. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Maybe, but rather slow. It seems to me, for the most part of the natives there is nothing wrong in this expression - физические отклонения or physical abnormality. After all, this is exactly that, isn't it? However, in some new laws the word инвалиды is replaced by лица с ограниченными возможностями.
     
  8. cheburashka Gena Senior Member

    Russian
    А надо?
     
  9. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Да нет, только интересно, насколько широко распространено это явление.
     
  10. cheburashka Gena Senior Member

    Russian
    Заимствуем из США потихоньку.
     

Share This Page