1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ф.И.О. / ФИО on a form or resume

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by macdevster, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. macdevster

    macdevster Senior Member

    USA, English
    What does the abbreviation Ф.И.О. stand for? And what might its equivalent be in English?
     
  2. bravo7

    bravo7 Senior Member

    Msk
    Ru
    Ф - family name
    И - first name
    О - father's name, patronymic
     
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Why not "father's name"?
     
  5. macdevster

    macdevster Senior Member

    USA, English
    Ah! Duh, OK, now I get it.

    фамилия
    имя
    очество
     
  6. macdevster

    macdevster Senior Member

    USA, English
    Technically, a patronymic isn't the father's name, it's derived from the father's name and means "son of ___" or "daughter of ___".
     
  7. bravo7

    bravo7 Senior Member

    Msk
    Ru
     
  8. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    "Son" or "daughter" are not mentioned directly and historically this is just a father's name in the possessive case. So I don't see mistake there.
     
  9. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Maroseika,
    We can go into all kinds of “philosophizing” and musings about technicalities, but for that particular purpose and that particular context (context is required on this forum for a reason), patronymic is the only appropriate option.

    You could find all kinds of synonyms and descriptions for last name and first name too, why not include all of them?
     
  10. Ptak Senior Member

    Moskau
    Rußland
    Supposing your отчество is Иванович. In this case, is Иванович your father's name? Or is it Иван?
    Иван and Иванович are not the same thing, so father's name and patonymic are not the same thing.
     
  11. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    From the historical point of view, patronimic is a way to fix father's name. Exact way depends on the grammar of the language (ов) and some other circumstances (ич). That's what I meant.
     

Share This Page