1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Хоть ни в чём не схожие.....

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by seitt, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    From my other great Russian favourite, “Уральская рябинушка”:
    Хоть ни в чём не схожие, оба хороши...

    Two possible marriage partners are being considered here.

    But please could you translate the line? I really don't understand it at all. Is ни the same as не?

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Ни is not the same as не, here it intensifies negation, literally it means: not similar in nothing (two negations).
    So, "although they are not alike at all, they are both good".
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - ah, could there be a direct link here with the word что-нибудь? My only problem is that I don't understand the role of будь - perhaps it's superfluous to the essential meaning and что-ни contains everything needed semantically?
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    You mean the role of будь in что-нибудь? No, it's another thing. Что-нибудь (or formally, что ни будь) literally means 'what ever be', but is used in the sense of 'something'. However что ни будь is complete sentence with the subject (что) and predicate (будь), and therefore будь cannot be omitted and is not superfluous. "Что ни" would be just a subject without a predicate, like Я бы не (as a part of Я бы не пошел) and therefore bear no sense..
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, all clear now.
     

Share This Page