1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Чё

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by ChicoAnimado, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. ChicoAnimado Senior Member

    Hebrew
    - А почемо ты его избила?

    - А чё он меня не люьит?


    Hello,

    What does чё mean here and what is its grammatical function?

    Thank you!
     
  2. willem81 Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    "Чё" is the same thing as "что", but very colloquial.
     
  3. Miralasa Junior Member

    Russian
    Actually чё is a contraction of чего, which often substitutes что pronoun in a colloquial speech.
     
  4. ChicoAnimado Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Thank you for the corrections.

    About the question - even if we switch it to "что", what does it mean here? - "And what he doesn't love me?".
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Что/чего/чё in this case means "why".
     
  6. ChicoAnimado Senior Member

    Hebrew
    That's certainly possible in Hebrew. Although, as a response to the first sentence it would sound quite odd, or maybe I just didn't get the punch line :)

    (...) Thread split
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013

Share This Page