1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Я не баба

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by turkjey5, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Здравствуйте!
    Что значит "Я не баба...я мужик"?

    Заранее большое спасибо!!

    http://46.4.90.185/allsubs/card/13651-uchastok.html



    Муж слышит слухи, что его жена любит другого мужчину:
    -Да сказать-то вы можете все что угодно.
    -Кто ''вы''?
    -Вы, Люсенька, это женщины.. бабы.
    -Я не баба.
    -Да? А я, видишь ли, пока еще мужик, и не позволю... Люська, скажи, что это все вранье.
    -Я оправдываться не буду, либо веришь, либо нет.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Lusenka doesn't like to be called баба (as opposed to женщинa), because in that context баба is pejorative.

    EDIT: There is a play on words here, Я не баба could be interpreted two ways:
    - баба as opposed to женщина (I'm not a matron or stupid / peasant / unclassy woman, I'm a regular woman)
    - баба as opposed to мужик (I'm not a woman, I'm a man)

    Her point was the first while he responds to the second: "a я, видишь ли, пока еще мужик".

     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  3. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    In this context баба means scandalmanger (болтушка, сплетница), so what she is not such a woman and what she is saying must be taken for serious.
     
  4. cheburashka Gena Senior Member

    Russian
    Из какой серии (episode) эта цитата?
     
  5. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Забор
     

Share This Page