англичанин

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by MissChris, Aug 23, 2014.

  1. MissChris Junior Member

    US
    English
    Hi all.

    First, here's my context: My Russian boyfriend and I moved to England recently. His Russian parents have written me asking how he's adapting to English life. I want to tell them he's become an absolute Englishman. Humorously, of course, but to say that he's integrated nearly completely.
    I feel like I could say something along the lines of "Он больше не русский, сейчас он совсем англичанин" or "Он стал английским".

    I'm wondering, however, if saying something like that would just end up being confusing, if not completely incorrect.

    Thanks as always, all.
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Сейчас (теперь) он совсем англичанин is very good variant, while стал английским doesn't work here, because русский in this context is a noun and therefore английский is not "parallel" to русский.
    (Not sure though if his parents will be happy to know their son is not Russian anymore).
     
  3. MissChris Junior Member

    US
    English
    They're quite genial people, I think (I hope!) they'll find the humor in it :)

    So would 'он стал английским' be possible on its own, not as a parallel? Such as having the same kind of meaning?
     
  4. DrDIT

    DrDIT Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Not in this context. As Maroseika has pointed out, "русский" could be both a noun and an adjective while "английский" is only an adjective (the noun is "англичанин/англичанка"). For this reason they are not interchangeable. "Он стал английским" misses a noun (английским what?).
     
  5. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    No. Technically, it is legal to use an adjective as a predicate part of a compound predicate in sentences like "Он стал счастливым", "Он стал серьёзным", "Он стал стройным", "Он стал весёлым", "Он стал фиолетовым", and so on. However, for some reason "Он стал английским" doesn't sound natural. Can't say why... Perhaps, because we mostly (only?) use attributive adjectives in such role. Whereas many posessive and relative adjectives, if used alone, sound confusing.

    Edit: My mistake. The adjective does not constitute an entire predicate in those examples, only a part of a compound predicate. But the original statement was true, too: an adjective could constitute a predicate in sentences "Он красивый", "Он счастливый", etc.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2014
  6. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    No, this adjective can be used without a noun only like in: Фолкленды снова стали английскими. But not when saying about a person: Набоков никогда не был английским подданным.
     
  7. layman_linguist Junior Member

    Russian
    Вот возможные варианты:
    Он стал (ну) самым настоящим англичанином / самым что ни на есть [штонjина'jесjтj] англичанином / просто-таки англичанином.
    Он теперь (ну) самый настоящий англичанин / самый что ни на есть англичанин / просто-таки англичанин.
    Он теперь англичанин да и только.
    Он (ну) совсем обангличанился. (В это последнем предложении использован окказионализм "обангличаниться": слово образовано по известной говорящим по-русски модели. Оно будет ими понято, хотя вполне возможной реакцией с их стороны будет: "Такого слова нет".
    Говоря о национальности, гражданстве, религиозной или этнической принадлежности, в русском языке используют существительные, а не прилагательные: "Он американец / швейцарец / англичанин / француз / мусульманин / каталонец" или "Она американка / швейцарка / англичанка / француженка / мусульманка / каталонка". Прилагательные в таких фразах неуместны. Правда, иногда, гораздо реже, чем в английском, существительное образуется субстантивацией прилагательного и в таком случае совпадает по форме с существительным, но кроме "Я русский" ничего больше в голову не приходит.
    Фраза "Он стал английским" возможна, если предположить, что пропущено какое-то существительное (мужского рода единственного числа, не обозначающее ни национальности, ни гражданства, ни религиозной или этнической принадлежности), например, как ответ на вопрос "Что стало с островом после войны?".
     

Share This Page