в премьеры

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Jervoltage, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. Jervoltage Senior Member

  2. willem81 Senior Member

    Plural accusative.
  3. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Thank you - so am I right in thinking that премьер is taken as an inanimate noun?
  4. willem81 Senior Member

    Why do you think so? Премьер means prime minister, so it cannot be inanimate.
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    I'd say премьеры is used here as a kind of Pluralia Tantum, meaning not a person or even a post, but a category of people. In this sense the noun премьеры is of course inanimate (and can be used only in Plural form).
    Cf.: податься в учителя (to became a teacher), выбиться в богачи (to rise to the rich), выйти в люди (to come up the world), выбрать кого-либо в президенты (to vote somebody as president), играть в дочки-матери (playing house), метить в губернаторы (to look to become a governor).
  6. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Because the Plural Accusative of an animate noun "премьер" should be "премьеров". While "премьеры" looks exactly like the Plural Nominative, and only inanimate nouns have the same forms for Pl.Nom. and Pl.Acc.

    In fact, such construction "выдвинуть в премьеры" is considered the second accusative form of the noun "премьер", formed as if this noun was inanimate. A detailed explanation can be found here: the second accusative form
  7. willem81 Senior Member

    Thanks, I see now. It really follows the inanimate pattern.
  8. ahvalj

    ahvalj Senior Member

    This is a stable expression that preserves the old usage. The modern distinction between animate/inanimate is about 15 centuries old in the singular and about 7-8 centuries old in the plural: in the Old Russian 1000 years ago the Nominative and Accusative plural of all masculine nouns were different (e. g. Nom. учителе — Acc. учители or Nom. столи — Acc. столы). This «в -ы/и» simply preserves the original Accusative plural. That all can be read in any manual on the history of the language, but the grammarians usually forget what they had studied at the university, hence all those artificial explanations you can find following the above link.

    Update: "all masculine nouns were different" > "all masculine nouns with hard stems were different"
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2014
  9. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Thank you all very much.
  10. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Does this grammatical form give the expression a more colloquial and even "rough speech/proletarian" character?
  11. ahvalj

    ahvalj Senior Member

    Not necessarily colloquial, but definitely not official or refined. The neutral way to express this will be the bare Instrumental.
  12. ahvalj

    ahvalj Senior Member

Share This Page