1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

в свободное время

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Jervoltage, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Hi,

    From Teach Yourself Russian:

    В свободное время Алла очень любит читать романы.

    Please, what case is свободное время in?

    Thank you.
     
  2. ahvalj

    ahvalj Senior Member

    Accusative, cp. «в свободную минуту».
     
  3. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Thank you - so в свободном времени would be incorrect in this sentence, right?
     
  4. ahvalj

    ahvalj Senior Member

    Yes, the temporal meaning requires the Accusative after «в». Your example is possible but in spatial or metaphorical contexts, e. g. «В свободном времени никто её не ограничивал» — something like "Nobody constrained her in her leisure time": not exactly in English, but I don't know how to translate it better.
     
  5. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Thank you very much.
     

Share This Page