в чем были

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by hermes8825, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. hermes8825 Junior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Привет всем! Скажите, пожалуйста, что значит это предложение? Вот контекст:

    "Ведь только две страны в Европе приняли в большом объеме русскую эмиграцию. Это Югославия и Франция. Так получилось, что в Югославию, в основном, приехали люди, не имеющие средств. Многие из них в чем были, без всякого багажа, попали на корабль, который отправлялся из Ялты или из Одессы."

    Спасибо заранее!
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Many of them just had whatever they were wearing (they did not have any other belongings than the clothes they were wearing).
     
  3. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    In addition to LilianaB's suggestion, there are a couple of stock English phrases appropriate in this kind of context: "in the clothes they stood up in" (sentence stress on the bolded words), as here:

    "The slavery of poverty is frightful; I have studied it in all its aspects, having lived for years with men who have escaped from political shipwrecks in the clothes they stood up in." (source - Toronto Slavic Quarterly)

    Or "with just the clothes on their back", as here:

    "The family of five have been left with just the clothes on their back and what items they could squeeze into the boot of their car after the bush fire at Mount Forest Road destroyed their home on Tuesday." (source - Sydney Morning Herald)


     
  4. hermes8825 Junior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Thanks for your answers. What I still don't quite understand is whether "в чем были" is a fixed expression in Russian, or there is some grammatical construction in this sentence which I don't get. In general, В чем быть = not to have any clothes other than those one is wearing? Could you be so kind as to give me other examples containing this word combination?

    Можно сказать, например, "я в чем", в смысле что "these are the only clothes I have"?

    Thanks in advance
     
  5. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    No.
     
  6. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    B чем были -- whatever they were in (literally -- in whatever clothes). You can use it in any person -- you just change the form of the word to be (быть). It is a shorter form of b чем были одеты.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  7. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    Скорее, это вариация на тему устойчивого выражения. Такие конструкции (со словом «в чём») используются в основном именно когда говорят об одежде; в этом их особенность и устойчивость. Перед фразой «в чём были» запятая опущена именно из-за того, что выражение представляет собой скорее особый устойчивый паттерн, чем грамматическую конструкцию общего вида; иначе запятая была бы совершенно необходима, а так она лишняя.
    Not quite. It means one has got to bear the exact same clothes he or she was bearing before. For example: «Все они сразу же высыпали на улицу в чём были — кто в халате, а кто и прямо в трусах». The unfortunate passengers will have to wear the same clothes for a very long time, it is understood from the context. The 'they' from the above example were just in a hurry, it was their (quite likely not very fortunate) decision to skip out in whatever clothes were on them. Overall, the expression does have a shade of 'unfortunateness' in it. The sentiment of the verb «высыпали» rather suggest the hurry was not out of a serious danger or something, more likely it was some kind of amusement.
    Есть ещё другое выражение, более распространённое и "более устойчивое": «в чём мать родила». Грамматически оно употребляется так же, а означает, что человек обнажён.
    No. Absolutely not. The closest might be: «в чём есть, в том хожу».
    You're welcome. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  8. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    "В чем были" is really a fixed expression, but it is based on the widely spread construction: быть в чем-то = быть одетым во что-то.

    Он был в смокинге, а она была в свитере.

    - В чем ты пойдешь в гости?
    - В новом платье.

    Он был во всем новом (в новой одежде).

    Рабочие пришли на стройку во всем своем (в своей собственной одежде).
     
  9. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    In a sense, yes. You may think of this phrase as an idiom. I believe it is a short form where the word "clothes" has been omitted:
    Многие из них в чем были [одеты], без всякого багажа, [в том и] попали на корабль, который отправлялся из Ялты или из Одессы.

    Another idiom would be: "в чём мать родила" = "in the nuddy".

    There is one similar construction: "как <state>, так и <action>", which means that the person started performing the action in a hurry and didn't have time to change his state (whatever it was).

    "Я за ружьем побежал. Как был так и выскочил. Без патронов, без всего."
    "Александр-то Иванович выскочил с чердака невзначай; как лежал в пальтеце на постели, так и выскочил ..."

    Edit: three replies in three minutes; what a race! ))
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  10. SamSim-18 Junior Member

    Russian
    = Имуществом этих людей была лишь их одежда. (та одежда, которая была на них); или
    они обладали только тем, во что были одеты
     
  11. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    There's another idiomatic translation for "в чём мать родила": in my (your/his/her etc.) birthday suit, as discussed in this thread.
     
  12. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    At least, the lack of the comma before «в чём были» clearly indicates the author of the message considered it as a fixed expression. That much is true. And her/his decision indeed makes sense.
     
  13. hermes8825 Junior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Thank you all for your precious answers. I think I've pretty much got it now. Let's see, is this sentence correct?
    Когда я ее позвонил, она вышла в чем была

    Can this construction be used in the present?

    Ex. Когда я его звоню он всегда выходит в чем (?)

    I guess the trouble in this case is with the absence of the verb to be in the present tense.

    Or even in the future tense?

    Когда я его позвоню, он выдет в чем он будет

    Or with a conditional?

    Если бы я позвонил его, он вышел бы в чем (он был бы)


    Once again, thanks in advance for any clarifications.
     
  14. Wats New Member

    Russian
    Когда я ему звоню он всегда выходит в чем был. or в чем есть but its sounds strange anyway.
    Если бы я ему позвонил, он бы вышел в чем был. something like that.
     

Share This Page