в oppure на seguito da un sostantivo

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by giulia93, Dec 15, 2012.

  1. giulia93 New Member

    Italiano - Italia
    Ciao :D Vorrei sapere quando si usa в al posto di на e viceversa con un sostantivo all'accusativo/prepositivo. Si sceglie в oppure на a seconda del sostantivo che segue?
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    I think you don't mean such evident cases like в стол / на стол, but rather why в школу, but на завод? Well, speaking very generally, в is used when we primarily presume something concrete, like a building or an event (в школу, в кино, в бар, в поездку), and на - when we mean something more abstract like an institution or something without exact limits or borders (на завод, на фабрику, на дачу, на войну). However there are so many exceptions from this very approximate rule, that it is completely useless. Just remember the due combination like you do with English prepositions.
  3. giulia93 New Member

    Italiano - Italia
    Thank you!! :D

    Moderator note: Hello and welcome to WordReference, giulia93! :) Your new question has been split off to this new thread. Please start a new thread for each question that you may have (forum rule 2). Thank you! :)
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 16, 2012

Share This Page