гуманному правлению

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by marcio3000, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Italy
    In this sentence гуманному правлению it's in dative case. Shouldn't it be in genitive case since
    it's after более?

    'Но снизила налоги и положила начало более гуманному правлению.'

    Thanks for your answers

    Marcello
     
  2. Septemberize Junior Member

    Russian
    Hello,
    The sentence is correct, as the word combination "положить начало" requires the object to be in dative case ("положить начало (чему?)"), and "более" is used to show the comparative degree of the adjective "гуманному".
    Hope, it will help you.
     
  3. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Italy
    All clear, thanks!
     

Share This Page