дее-

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by seitt, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    Please, what is the meaning of the prefix дее in деепричастие, for example? What is known about its etymology?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Lotto74 Junior Member

    Ekaterinburg city - Russia
    Russian - Russia
    I'm not aware of any special meaning of the prefix "дее-". AFAIK, it's used only in two Russian words (деепричастие and дееспособный - can't think of other words like that).
     
  3. willem81 Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    The prefix "дее-" has the same root as the words деяние, действие, деятельность. Дееспособный = способный действовать, деепричастие - причастие действия.
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Деепричастие is a two-stem word with the connecting vowel: де-е-причастие. Де- is from деять, obsolete variant of the verb делать (maybe connected with деить - to speak).
    So дееспособность - способность делать (ability to do); деепричастие - причастие делания (процесс как признак другого процесса), дееписание - писание о делах (бытописание).
    The same stem can be encountered also in such common words as деятель (not the same as делатель), деятельность and so on.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
    Re the connecting vowel -е-, I had been unaware of it till now. Does it appear in other contexts too? Could you give some examples, please?
     
  6. learnerr Senior Member

    Russian
    There are two of them, -е- and -о-, both appear in two-root words between the roots, regardless of the grammatical class, though very seldom in verbs: водопад, камнепад, каменоломня, паровоз, кислород, долгоносик, быстрорастущий, птицеферма, звероферма, etc. The vowel is usually -е-, if the last consonant of the first root is supposed to be soft, like in "птицеферма", and -о- otherwise, like in "паровоз".
     
  7. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    You may look in the Rozental's reference book (par. 41) to be going on with. For the more detailed discussion better to open the new thread.
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
     

Share This Page