ему тридцать два года

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by sparkleofskies, Feb 23, 2014.

  1. sparkleofskies Member

    Hi :)

    How would you transpose ему тридцать два года into the imperfective past?

    ему тридцали два года??

    Thank you very much.
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Can you explain why you are looking for imperfective?
    Technically, it would be Ему бывало тридцать два года, but it doesn't make much sense.
  3. learnerr Senior Member

    Technically, бывало is no more and no less imperfective than было…
  4. sparkleofskies Member

    I am looking for imperfective as it is an exercise that I have been told to complete using the imperfective.

    With the imperfective past, is it always the addition of былo?

    So for example .. вам интересно смотреть футбол в России changes to вам было интересно смотреть футбол в России in the imperfective past? Is it always the neuter form of было?
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Looks like ending -ть in тридцать baffled you? But тридцать is not an infinitive of some verb, this is a numeral (thirty): Ему тридцать два года - He is 32.

    Смотреть футбол is always imperfective. Perfective would be посмотреть футбол. So it is not very clear what exactly you are looking for.
  6. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    I think sparkleofskies is interested in the difference between the imperfective present and imperfective past.
    Short answer is "no" to both questions. But...

    The way you asked it, your question has nothing to do with the perfectiveness of the verb. The word "было" would not have appeared in the past tense if the predicate was a verb. You were actually asking about the compound nominal predicate (составное именное сказуемое) and its past form. This kind of predicate usually consists of the verb "быть" and another word which can be an adjective, a noun, a numeral, an adverb, etc. The verb "быть" is not used in the present tense, but it appears in the past and in the future. Its form (был/была/было/были) is controlled by the subject, as usual. The color code for the following sentences: subject predicate object adverbial modifier.

    На улице холодно - На улице было холодно.
    Погода холодная - Погода была холодная.
    Эта тетрадь моя - Эта тетрадь была моей.
    Это яблоко моё - Это яблоко было моим.
    Жить в России интересно - Жить в России было интересно.
    Ему интересно смотреть футбол в России - Ему было интересно смотреть футбол в России. (This interpretation is rather questionable... Maybe "смотреть" is an object here?)
    Ему интересно посмотреть футбол в России - Ему было интересно посмотреть футбол в России.
    Ему интересен спорт в России - Ему был интересен спорт в России.
    Ему интересна опера в России - Ему была интересна опера в России.
    Ему интересно животноводство в России - Ему было интересно животноводство в России.
    Ему тридцать два - Ему было тридцать два.

    The neuter form "было" is used in impersonal sentences with no subject, and in those sentences where the subject is the infinitive form of some verb.
    Reference: "курс русского языка"
  7. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    тридцать is a numeral meaning thirty, not a verb "to have" in infinitive. [....]
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2014

Share This Page