1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

жить с интересом

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by turkjey5, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Здравствуйте!
    Что значит "жить с интересом"?
    Заранее большое спасибо!!

    -У Вас, кстати, семья есть?
    -Даже две, да обе содержу.
    -Это как?
    -Да, старая семья.. Там жена больная, не бросишь. А вторая, жене двадцать восемь, детишки пять и три.
    -А Вы молодец, я смотрю, герой.
    -Да нет.. Просто живу, знаете, с интересом.
     
  2. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    He loves the life he lives.
     
  3. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    The meaning of the expression is quite literal: naturally, he has «интерес к жизни». The word "интерес" means here a sort of love when a lot of details of what you love do not leave you indifferent. "Интерес" is rather not a strong feeling, but a persistent one, something like a background for other feelings that gives you vigours to do something in the long run.

    I'd say, "интерес" is an antonyme for "indifference".
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
  4. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    interesting, thanks!!
    Как по-русски "no pun intended"? :D
     
  5. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    Простите за каламбур;)
     

Share This Page