зависать

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Bserra, Sep 4, 2013.

  1. Bserra Junior Member

    Roma
    Italian
    The whole sentence is:
    Юлия и Дмитрий чаще всего «зависали» у друзей в Чехии и Германии.

    What "зависать" means in this case? "to stay at friends" ?

    Many thanks
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Зависать где-либо - to spend time, to stay somewhere (проводить где-либо время, тусоваться).
    Probably, this is a calque of English "to hang out".
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2013
  3. Colora Junior Member

    USA, Denver, CO
    Byelorussian
    It’s true, "hung out with" is really what they mean when they say «зависали».
     
  4. Ekaterina_Piter New Member

    Russian
    This word often meant to examine anything fixedly and long
     
  5. WillyAbs Junior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Absolutely not in this context.
     
  6. CKM367 Senior Member

    Russian
    Your first guess was most correct: "to stay at friends". "Зависать" is just a slang word that can mean many different things or nothing at all, like "колбаситься".
     

Share This Page