идет гулять

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by eni8ma, Mar 9, 2014.

  1. eni8ma

    eni8ma Senior Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    Is this proper Russian?

    Что делает солнце, когда свет идет гулять?

    Someone has posted that it means "What is the sun doing when the lights go out?"

    гулять means "to walk", but can also mean "to have time off; to make merry; to go out with someone".

    Is this person playing word games?
     
  2. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's more like "What does the sun do when the light goes for a walk?"

    Since I don't know the context, I can't tell you if he was playing word games or just had no idea what he was talking about.
     
  3. eni8ma

    eni8ma Senior Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    That's the only sentence. It's a language learning site, where people post in their target language, and wait for someone to check their work.

    The post is in English, but they have provided the original Russian.

    I am asking about the Russian mostly - to see if it is proper Russian in the first place.
     
  4. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Grammatically, it's proper, but the meaning is exactly what I posted above. So you be the judge.
     
  5. blind pew Junior Member

    Russian
    It makes some sense if the original phrase has been "Что делает солнце, когда свет гаснет?"
    It was translated as "What is the sun doing when the lights go out?"
    Then it was retranslated back into Russian as "Что делает солнце, когда свет идет гулять?"
    As it was mentioned above, grammatically it is right but has no sense.
    The point is that two meanings of the verb to go out have been mixed up : to go for a walk and to put out, to blow out.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2014
  6. eni8ma

    eni8ma Senior Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    The poster is Russian; she is learning English.

    Her original Russian is: Что делает солнце, когда свет идет гулять?

    The English sentence she wrote is "What is the sun doing when the lights go out?".

    Since both the Russian and the English looked a bit strange, I was wondering if this was her attempt at a play on words. Or perhaps she just doesn't speak Russian well.
     
  7. blind pew Junior Member

    Russian
    both most likely
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2014
  8. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    Or perhaps she was drunk:)
     
  9. eni8ma

    eni8ma Senior Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    Turns out that it was her effort at a play on words.

    Oh well - English word play can be just as strained.

    What does the sun do when the light "goes out" (with someone)?
     

Share This Page