1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

изба́ и́ли да́ча

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by seitt, Jun 14, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    While touring the environs of St. Petersburg (I think you have a better word for this than anything in English, to wit при́городы), we came to a settlement of very pleasant-looking houses, which were described by our guide as избы́.

    Now, how can this be? I thought that an изба́ was a poor peasant’s house, but these were modern houses obviously with all mod cons – shouldn't our guide have called them да́чи?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. pqz Junior Member

    Ukraine
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Hello, изба is house made from wooden logs and it mustn't be obligatory poor :) But peasants hadn't enough money in most cases to build good изба.
    P.S. Not избы́, but ѝзбы (the stress is on the first syllable in plural).
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2013
  3. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Изба is a peasant's house made of wood (cf. definition: "деревянный крестьянский дом в деревне"), regardless of the peasant's wealth. Note the plural is и́збы, not избы́.
    Дача is an urban dweller's house in the country (definition: "загородный дом для летнего проживания и отдыха городских жителей"). It can be made of any material.
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, how interesting! I would certainly say that the houses I saw looked more like this http://www.mforum.ru/news/article/069592.htm (a да́ча) than an изба́ as you describe it, and also as shown when one does a Google image search.

    But maybe the guide used the word изба́ as he thought we were more likely to be familiar with it than with the word да́ча. That’s the only explanation I can think of.
     
  5. Budspok Senior Member

    Lübertsy, Russian Federation
    Russian-Lübertsy
    It’s a bit strange the guide should think you were more likely to know the word изба for “dacha” is not an unfamiliar word to English speakers (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dacha). At least some of them.

    I see two reasons why he/she used избы. Either it’s a regular word to describe that sort of buildings for St.Petersburgers which I’m not too sure of. Or the guide just ­used it jokingly.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks – sorry, I completely forgot to mention that I was with a group of Turks and the guide explained everything in Turkish; in Turkish there is a word ‘izbe’, taken from the Russian, which approximately translates to ‘hovel’ – hence my own confusion over the word, no doubt.
     
  7. Russianer Senior Member

    Russia,St.-Petersburg City.
    Russian language- Russia.
    изба- сельское деревянное бедное жильё. ))
    дача- домик+ сельскохозяйственный участок , где впахивают. Иной раз как на каторге. ))
    особняк, коттедж, вилла - загородное богатое жильё.
     
  8. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    В большой богатой избе посреди села, где сходились порядки, у церкви ― величавая хозяйка, ещё не старуха, с дочерьми и снохами уряжала составленные в ряд столы на два-дцатерых. [А. И. Солженицын. Эго (1994)]

    Самое бойкое дело выпало на долю богатой избы Петра Васильича, где останавливались все «господа»: и Ястребов и следователь. [Д. Н. Мамин-Сибиряк. Золото (1892)

    Четыре улицы, немного пошире тогдашних обыкновенных, загроможденные церквами, похожими на часовни, и домами наподобие богатых изб в Новгородской и Псковской губерниях, вот вам и дворцовая площадь! [И. И. Лажечников. Басурман (1838)]
     
  9. angelg12 New Member

    russia
    ru
    Для дачи можно купить небольшой домик из металла, изнутри оббитый деревом. например вот такие http://www.metallsetka.ru/bitovki_sadovie.php
    избы строили в древней Руси. Сейчас строят загородные большие дома, танхаусы.
     
  10. ahvalj

    ahvalj Senior Member

    Есть ещё то обстоятельство, что под «избой» обычно понимают постройку с выступающими концами брёвен — когда же деревенский дом обшит вагонкой или сайдингом, слово «изба» к нему как-то не применяется. Я, к примеру, за всю свою жизнь никогда не слышал этого слова в деревнях вблизи Петербурга: и местные жители, и дачники называют всё просто домами.
     
  11. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Да, я тоже подумал, что словарное определение - не совсем точное, но не стал вдаваться в подробности. Возможно, подошло бы определение "дом, сложенный из целых брёвен".
     

Share This Page