(ис)пользовать vs. (вос)пользоваться

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by PatrickK1, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. PatrickK1 Senior Member

    USA English
    Пользоваться (and it's perfective воз-) are listed in my dictionary with the meanings "to use, employ, to profit from."

    There is also пользовать and использовать, butI'm not quite sure how these are different from the above words. Isn't использоваться also a word?

    :confused:
     
  2. morzh

    morzh Senior Member

    USA
    Russian
    This is great topic.

    Воспользоваться - to use something one time. Or - To have an opportunity to use something.

    Por ejemplo: :)

    1. Воспользуемся теоремой Пифагора (let's use Pithagoras theorem).
    here we use the theorem one time to prove sometfhing.
    2. Он воспользовался моей слабостью и уговорил меня. (he used my weakness and talked me into it).
    Here he used (one time) my weakness.

    Пользоваться - то use continuously, or to be using (as you know, in Russian there is no clear-cut continuous).

    1. Он пользовался моей слабостью к сладкому. (He used (kept using) my weakness for sweets).
    2. Мы пользуемся зубной пастой "Колгейт". (We use Colgate toothpaste).
    3. Мы пользуемся конвертерным методом для выплавки стали (we use converter technology to produce steel).

    Использовать: very much a synonym for "пользоваться".

    1. Мы используем конвертерный метод для выплавки стали. (same as in 3 above).

    Notice that it is "пользоваться чем/кем" (Instrumental case - творительный падеж), whereas "использовать что/кого" (Accusative - винительный).


    Last, but not least: "Пользовать".

    This is a word that, essentially, an archaism, and means "to treat" - like a doctor treating a patient.

    "Её пользовал старый доктор, живший в этой деревне давно" (she was treated by an old doctor, who lived in this village for a long time).

    Or: "Меня пользует доктор Петров" - "I am Dr. Petrov's patient". You can still say it though this will sound somewhat archaic.

    In literate speech/writing there is NO OTHER use of this word.

    However today you can hear from a few people (and this is highly illiterate but still is in use) "пользовать что" in the sense of "using it".
    Do not use it this way.


    PS. In some cases "пользует" is also used humorously/allegorically in teh meaning "he is her sexual partner" (Он ее пользует). Again - it is an illiterate usage, but this is from another realm.
     
  3. PatrickK1 Senior Member

    USA English
    :thumbsup: Большое спасибо, это очень ясное объяснение.
     
  4. morzh

    morzh Senior Member

    USA
    Russian
    One more examples, "пользоваться vs воспользоваться".

    Он воспользовался удачной позицией и провел прием "омаплата". (one time event; he made use of a convenient position and used omaplata technique.)

    Он часто пользуется омаплатой (or - он любит пользоваться омаплатой). (recurring event - he likes using omaplata technique.)
     

Share This Page