1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

когда уж не надоест

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by panview, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    [FONT=黑体] [/FONT]Жди ,когда уж не надоест Всем, кто вместе ждёт.

    the meaning of когда уж не надоест is' when bored' or ' when not bored'? for I found a translation like this"Wait, when it does not get tired of all those who together waiting for. "
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Жди ,когда уж не надоест Всем, кто вместе ждёт.

    As I remember, there's no "не" in the original. The sentence means "wait even when all these who wait together get tired of waiting". Hадоест here means "tired of something" rather than "bored".
     
  3. Zerrega Junior Member

    Russian
    Hahaha! 'wait together' - folks, please don't use Google translators!!!
    Actually this sentence means:

    Just keep waiting, even after all others got tired of waiting.
     
  4. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Thank you for your brilliant suggestion, Zerega. I sincerely appreciate it. In the future I will try my best not to use google translators, especially when translating into my mother tongue.

    In seriousness, I gave the literal translation so that the OP understand the structure of the sentence.
     
  5. Sobakus Senior Member

     
  6. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you for your reply.
     

Share This Page