лицо неприкосновенное

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by turkjey5, Apr 14, 2013.

  1. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Does that mean they are beyond the reach of the law?
    Thanks

    Я депутат Петросовета и лицо неприкосновенное.
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Hard to say without the context. He can have this status according to the law, or he may mean he is too biggie to obey to the law.
     
  3. wdata

    wdata Junior Member

    St.Petersburg
    Russian
    Even without context need to say that many state officials have immunity. Means cannot be simply arrested and prosecuted until this immunity is resigned.
     
  4. Gorkyi New Member

    Russian
    This usually implies some kind of immunity under state/federal (i.e. "депутатская неприкосновенность") or international law ("дипломатическая неприкосновенность").
     

Share This Page