1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

местоимение заменяет имя...

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by wonlon, May 8, 2013.

  1. wonlon Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Cantonese
    местоиме́ние заменя́ет и́мя для избежа́ния повторе́ния одного́ и того́ же сло́ва.

    It is from my Russian-Chinese Dictionary. I wonder if сло́ва is wrong here. Would anyone confirm this for me?
     
  2. Ёж! Senior Member

    Русский
    Noone would. It is correct. :)
     
  3. Healer New Member

    Russian
    words (plural) - слова́
    ​of the same word (singular in genitive) - одного и того же сло́ва
     
  4. wonlon Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Cantonese
    Oh, ... I know why... I just forgot that сло́ва is already genitive.
    Just that I have few occasions to use Russian in Hong Kong that I forget some basics.
    Really need to brush up my Russian...:)
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2013

Share This Page