1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

многие из наших предков

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by dePrades, May 7, 2013.

  1. dePrades Senior Member

    Catalan and Spanish - Catalonia
    I've been reading an old thread about this question (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2230706) but I can't grasp the answer for my problem in that thread. I wrote the sentence

    :cross:много из наших предков должно было эмигрировать

    but my teacher corrected it:

    :tick:многие из наших предков должны былы эмигрировать

    Is it because it is a subject that you need to use the "long-form adjective"? Does a construction such as "много из наших предков" exist? In which cases can it be used?
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In the sentence многие из наших предков должны были эмигрировать the subject is многие and it is a noun rather than an adjective.

    Does a construction such as "много из наших предков" exist? - no, it does not. I suppose you can say много наших предков должнo былo эмигрировать, but is it more colloquial.

    Just a small coorrection (it mostly has to do with style). I would replace должны были with вынуждены были, otherwise it sounds a bit strange, like they had some kind of duty to emigrate.
     
  3. dePrades Senior Member

    Catalan and Spanish - Catalonia
    Thanks for the answer rusita preciosa

    Is there a "logical grammar explanation" for this? I mean is многие in многие из наших предков a noun/pronoun and много in много наших предков an adjective?


    and thanks for the tip!

     
  4. Trasher New Member

    Многие vs. много
    Многие = значительная часть, (big part of smth, many of)
    многие из (+ genitive case) Многие из людей

    Note that without "ИЗ" многие = Pronoun and you need another case:
    многие (+ nom. case) Многие люди Многие - Кто? Что?

    Mного = большое количество. ( big quantity, many) Adverb Много - Сколько?
    много (+ genitive case)

    A bit more about много/многие
    If you have a company of three people it is not many in quantity (не МНОГО), but if you are familiar wth two of them, one can say that МНОГИЕ меня знают (many of them).
    В России живёт много людей, многие из них - русские.
    Многие из иностранцев думают, что в России много медведей.:)
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2013
  5. dePrades Senior Member

    Catalan and Spanish - Catalonia
    But what's the difference between много людей and Многие люди?


    I understand that when you have a construction with
    из you always have to use многие and много is not acceptable.
    Actually, in terms of grammar, I would say that
    многие in многие из них is a pronoun but it seems that since the Russian point of view it is an adjective with a non-overt head of the phrase. This explanation, some way, helps to understand why многие is declined as an adjective. To try to make a parallelism could we consider it as follows? I know that sometimes translations don't help, but they alwasys help me understanding.

    много наших предков : Many ancestors of ours
    многие из наших предков: A lot of our ancestors


     

Share This Page