много людей or много человек

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Memphis9489, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. Memphis9489

    Memphis9489 Junior Member

    I've seen it both ways: много людей and много человек.

    I assume they both mean "many people". Is there a difference in there meaning/usage?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
  3. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    Хорошее, только неполное. Не вполне понятно, как связаны "неисчисляемость" (по всей видимости, имелось в виду отсутствие точного подсчёта, а вовсе не огромное количество, как можно невзначай подумать) и употребление слова "много". Мы можем точно знать, сколько человек имеется, и сказать, что их много.

    С другой стороны, при отсутствии контекста словосочетание с людьми действительно выглядит "лучше" и "выигрышнее".
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  4. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    I think if you provided an example(s) it would lead to a fuller explanation.
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    I guess computability vs incomputability presumes not physical possibility to count the people, but the attitude of the speaker to them. If the people is considered as a uniform mass, it is rather много людей, but if the speaker consideres them as separate persons, he would rather say много человек.
    In other words, много человек sounds more respectful.
     
  6. Maryram New Member

    Moscow region, Russia
    Russian/Russia
    It's all about the usage. You are very unlikely to hear "много человек". It's usually "много людей". If you want to say "много" (just because you don't know the exact number or don't want to mention it), use "людей". If you want to specify the number of people, use "человек", say, "50 человек".
    "Люди" is an uncountable noun so you can't add a numeral to it.
    Hope this helps.
     
  7. Maryram New Member

    Moscow region, Russia
    Russian/Russia
    Да, сотни/тысячи, т.е. множество, много людей, неточное, неизвестное их число. Сотня - не числительное, как и тысячи в этом контексте. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  8. Fortunio Senior Member

    Moscou
    russian
    Вы могли встречать также выражение: "много народа (народу)" и это тоже придется переводить как many people
     

Share This Page