1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

можно только

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by HighlyAcidic, Aug 28, 2014.

  1. HighlyAcidic Senior Member

    Washington DC
    English - USA
    I was chatting with a colleague who had to send me a document. She asked me whether I preferred a hard copy or if she could just send me the file.

    I wanted to say you can just send the file, but couldn't figure out whether the sentencе можно только электронную версию means what I intended (you can just send the file) or whether it means ("you MUST send the file" i.e. you are only allowed to send the file). Or is it ambiguous? If so, what's a better way of saying this?

    The context is informal, in an online chat.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's better to say "можно просто электронную версию", but I find it difficult to explain why. Perhaps someone else can.
     
  3. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    You are right, that phrase could be ambiguous. The problem is that "только" could mean either "only" or "simply". Drop that word and your sentence would be ok:

    "Можно электронную версию" =~ file is an option
    "Можно просто электронную версию" =~ file is an option
    "Достаточно электронной версии" =~ file is an option

    "Нужна обязательно электронная версия" =~ file is a must.

    Edit:
    "Нужна только электронная версия" =~ just as ambiguous as your original phrase.
     
  4. luciusvettius Junior Member

    russian
    Совершенно верно. Когда говорят "можно только электронную версию", подразумевается, что иные варианты исключены, т.е. "you are only allowed to send the file". Если же употребляется слово "просто", это означает, что достаточно и электронной версии: you can just send the file.

    Это я отвечал Drink'у.
     
  5. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Спасибо большое!
     
  6. HighlyAcidic Senior Member

    Washington DC
    English - USA
    Thank you very much, everyone!
     
  7. Dmitriy11 New Member

    Russian - Russia
    В разговорной речи это может означать и то, что допустима только электронная версия, и то, что достаточно только электронной версии. Различие определяется интонацией, контекстом, и пояснениями говорящего. Сказать что-нибудь, а потом доходчиво объяснить, что ты имел ввиду - это распространенное явление в разговорной речи.
    В письменной речи, конечно, желательно избегать неоднозначности в толковании вашей фразы. Примеры уже привели выше.
     

Share This Page