наперекор судьбе!

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by yukari, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. yukari Junior Member

    Rosario, Argentina
    Español rioplatense
    I've just bought a T-shirt with the inscription наперекор судьбе! in it. Since I don't speak Russian, I've looked up its meaning on some online dictionaries, but I´m not sure I got it right. I've found there's a movie called "Against the ropes" (about the problems of a female boxing promoter) that was translated to Russian like that. There's also a Mexican soap opera, "Contra viento y marea" (Come hell or high water), that was translated like that.

    Does "наперекор судьбе!" means to fight against all the obstacles and difficulties of life, against "the slings and arrows of outrageous fortune"?


    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  2. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    Yes, it does.
     
  3. Яна New Member

    русский
    If to translate each word separately it ll be like "athwart the fate"
     
  4. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    .................Defying}
    Flying in the face of}- fate/destiny
    ................Fighting}
     
  5. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Against all odds, sort of.
     

Share This Page