написан куда ? где?

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by dePrades, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. dePrades Senior Member

    Catalan and Spanish - Catalonia
    Здравствуйте,

    как по русски "it isn't written anywhere"? Это не написан нигде? Context: I want to say that I remember a list of words that haven't been written anywhere, that I only have them in my mind.

    Спасибо!
     
  2. Sobakus Senior Member

    You picked the right one, куда/туда denotes direction, for example you can писать в деревню своей бабушке. Mind the gender of это, however. I also suspect the right pronoun is он, since you're talking about a list.

    p.s.: on the other hand, записывать (to write down) can be used with either куда or где with nearly no difference in meaning.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  3. dePrades Senior Member

    Catalan and Spanish - Catalonia
    Lovely Russian misteries... they are the spice of life ;)
     

Share This Page