не замужем

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by mastroalex, Aug 22, 2014.

  1. mastroalex New Member

    I've read on VK only не замужем for women and не женат for men, but do they just mean "I'm not married" or "I'm single, free".
    Every site translates it as "single", but could "не замужем" mean "I'm not married but I have a relationship"?
    Best regards.
  2. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Yes, it could mean "I'm not married but I'm in a relationship".
  3. Maroseika Moderator

    Не замужем can mean only one thing: not married. Nothing about singleness, freeness or anything else but for matrimonial state.
  4. mastroalex New Member

    Thank you.

Share This Page