1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

нянчить детей

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by moonlight7, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. moonlight7 Senior Member

    Hi,
    What would be the correct way to say "нянчить детей" when we talk about grandparents?
    The context is "А уж нянчить — то внуков нянчить будите…"
    It is said to an old couple.
    My attempts are "As to minding — you will mind your grandchildren…” or "As to nursing — you will nurse your grandchildren…”
     
  2. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    "Nursing, well – wake up the children, they will do nursing." :D :)

    Seriously: I'm sure you'll have to provide more context. Why you say that, what is said before, what follows etc. All of those details must be important.
     
  3. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    I suspect that nursing means breastfeeding. I would suggest 'to look after'. But that's just a guess.
     
  4. Garbuz Senior Member

    Russian
    I would translate it as 'You'll enjoy time with your grandchildren'.
     
  5. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    As to taking care of children -- you will be (soon) taking care of your grandchildren.
     
  6. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:

    Or just enjoy your grandchildren (going just by your isolated sentence, depending of the context it could be a different verb).
     
  7. moonlight7 Senior Member

    Thanks, friends!
     
  8. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I am not really sure if you can use enjoy your grandchildren here -- maybe in a very specific context. In my opinion it has a slightly different meaning.
     

Share This Page