1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

плохо закончиться

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Sasha G, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. Sasha G Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello forum,
    How would you translate into English 'Это все могло плохо кончиться".
    I failed to find an appropriate English phrase for that.
    I have considered words such as 'end up doing something', 'outcome' , 'consiquences' but still I can't figure it out how it would be correct to say that in English.
    I would appreciate your help very much.
     
  2. DrDIT

    DrDIT Junior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Сразу вспомнился закон Мэрфи:
    Anything that begins well, ends badly,
    Anything that begins badly, ends worse.:)

    Возможные варианты: it could have caused a disaster; it could have led to a failure ну и т.д.
     
  3. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    It could have come to no good; come to a bad end; led to a trouble; turned out badly.
     
  4. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hello Sasha G, Unfortunately you haven't provided any context, so it's hard to suggest the best translation. What is "it"? What sort of translation are you looking for - literary, colloquial? English is rich in idioms and figurative expressions, but not all of them would be suitable in every register or context.

    Это все могло плохо кончиться
    It could all have ended badly (the safest bet: ok for every context and register, but it's arguably a bit flat, this is a "how-to-pass-the-exam" translation).
    It could all have turned out badly (ok for every context and register, a bit more idiomatic)
    It could all have been a (total) flop (colloquial, "flop" might not work in some contexts)
    It could all have gone wrong (idiomatic, "go wrong" might not work in some contexts)

    There are many more possibilities. The Doctor's and Maroseika's suggestions might also work. What we need is context.
     
  5. mimi_mimi New Member

    English-USA
    it could end badly.
     
  6. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    You are right mimi_mimi. Unfortunately we have been given a single sentence out of context, with no indication of the time sequence, and no reason to apply English tense changes due to reported speech. The stand-alone sentence могло плохо кончиться will usually mean "it could have ended badly", but in the context of a particular time sequence or due to the sequence of tenses rule in English, "it could end badly" is certainly also possible.

    Examples:
    Тем не менее, через 24 часа у меня поднялась высокая температура. Практически все, что я мог сделать – это доползти до кровати и лежать там. Я должен был быть осторожным – иначе это могло плохо кончиться для меня. (source: odinnaostrove.ru)
    I had to be careful, otherwise it could end badly for me.

    Ребенок был в опасности, и все это могло бы плохо кончиться, не сделай я ему массаж (source: uglich.ru)
    The child was in danger, and it could all end badly if I didn't massage him.

    Оказавшись одна посреди природы, маленькая девочка внезапно становится Робинзоном Крузо. Здесь будут и тень опасности, и ростки мужества, и изобилие чувств. То, что могло плохо кончиться, превратится в необычайное приключение. (Source: knio35mm.ru)
    What could have ended badly (or what could end badly) is to turn into an extraordinary adventure. (Present tense in English "turns into" is also possible for Russian future perfective "превратится" here.)

    Все марсиане и все земляне, живущие в городе, оторваны от своих дел, поднята на ноги вся спасательная служба. К тому же мной всерьез овладело беспокойство. Это ее приключение могло плохо кончиться. Все время поступали сообщения от поисковых партий: "Школьники второй марсианской прогимназии осмотрели стадион. Алисы нет" ... (Source: kvipic.ru)
    This adventure of hers could end badly.

    Как-то, года три или четыре назад, будучи в Крыму, купаясь в море, я нахлебалась воды и стала тонуть. На берегу были люди, очень много людей. Мне бы надо крикнуть и позвать их на помощь, но я как представила, что тут же окажусь в центре внимания, меня такой страх охватил, что я подумала: «лучше я сама попытаюсь выбраться без посторонней помощи», - и продолжала барахтаться дальше. Один мужчина случайно меня заметил и спас. К счастью, все обошлось, а ведь могло плохо кончиться. И никто бы не узнал, по какой причине. И причина эта - страх быть в центре внимания. (Source: orator.ru)
    Fortunately everything turned out okay, but it could have ended badly though.

    Тогда юному Газманову пришла в голову неудачная мысль постучать по нему молотком. После первого же удара пулемет свалился с окна, больно ударив Олега по пальцу. Все это могло плохо кончиться, но, к счастью, с работы вернулась мама. Увидев, что палец сына в крови, она тут же отвела его в военный госпиталь ... (Source: oleg-gazmanov.ru)
    This could all have ended badly but, as luck would have it, mum got back from work.

    Семейная жизнь вначале, в целом, шла хорошо, но затем стала ухудшаться. Однажды, неожиданно для отца Василия, от него ушла жена. Это так его потрясло, что могло плохо кончиться для него, но он имел ход к святому отцу Петру Чельцову, который его очень поддержал. (Source: drevo-info.ru)
    This came as such a shock to him that it could have ended badly for him ...
     
  7. YMOPA

    YMOPA Senior Member

    Repub de Tejas
    Russian
    Enquiring Mind is right on! Definitely "could have ended(turned out) badly". Use proper tense for proper cause.
     
  8. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    :eek: I cannot take the credit here, УМОРА, because Maroseika answered with the correct tense in #3 some 8 minutes before me. ;)
     
  9. YMOPA

    YMOPA Senior Member

    Repub de Tejas
    Russian
    I didn't mean it competition-wise, I meant only factual-wise. We are not fighting for a prize here, are we?:rolleyes:
     
  10. DeepTouch New Member

    English-USA
    "It could've ended badly"
     
  11. Colora Junior Member

    USA, Denver, CO
    Byelorussian
    all these things could have called for a sad ending
     

Share This Page