приходить

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by gentilhom, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. gentilhom

    gentilhom Senior Member

    Girona Espagne
    français
    -приходи ко мне, или, если хочешь, я приду к тебе.
    -лучше ты приходи, я тебя жду.
    -жди меня и я приду.

    I don't really understand the alternate use of приходить and its perfective "partner" in this dialogue. Does приходить mean the person speaking wants the other one to make coming to him a habit ?
     
  2. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    No, this doesn't mean 'come around habitually'. This simply means 'I'm waiting for you today (tonight)'. I think there's no difference in meaning between the two forms of the verb in this particular case. If I wanted to emphasize my wish to see a person more often, I would add "почаще". "Приходи ко мне почаще".
     
  3. gentilhom

    gentilhom Senior Member

    Girona Espagne
    français
    thank you gvozd:)
     

Share This Page