1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

распаковывать

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by mabimabi, May 17, 2013.

  1. mabimabi Senior Member

    italiano
    This verb should mean "to undo one's suitcase" according to my learning software as it presents it as the counterpart of "пакова́ть (imp) - запакова́ть o упакова́ть (perf)" which means "to pack one's suitcase".
    I can't find it in the dictionary. I'd like to know if it's perfective or imperfective and if there's a synonym more frequently used.

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
  2. LiseR Junior Member

    Riga
    Latvian
    Распаковать it's perfective, распаковывать it's imperfective. And it's used not only for suitcase, it can also be used for any things which are in a box or something.
    I don't know whether there is such a verb in English "to unpack" but in German it would be
    auspacken.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
  3. mabimabi Senior Member

    italiano
    Thank you, it does: "unpack", "unwrap"...
     
  4. Descendant Junior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    The word may be also aplied to a software utility, unpacking archive files.
     

Share This Page