1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

рыбок

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by The Prof, Feb 23, 2014.

  1. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member

    Help, please!

    This time, I have come across the following sentence in my book on verbs of motion, and although I know what it means, I don't know where the ending of рыбок has come from. I've checked the declension of the noun, but can't find that ending, although Google shows that it is widely used.

    -когда мы плыли на лодке вдоль берега, то видели маленьких рыбок в воде.
     
  2. ahvalj

    ahvalj Senior Member

    This is not the ending, this is the suffix that has the form -ок in Genitive plural and -к- elsewhere. The word is «рыбка», 'little fish'.
     
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    The word is actually рыбки (pl. fem.), which is important when you look up declensions.
     
  4. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member

    Ah, so рыбка is a diminutive form of рыба, right?

    That explains it. No wonder I couldn't find the "ок" ending.

    Thank you.
     
  5. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Yes.:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page